13th New Year Music Festival in Gstaad

PROGRAM 2018 / 2019

27.12.2018  –  06.01.2019

CHRISTMAS CONCERT

Thursday, December 27, 2018 – 6:30 pm

Location: Eglise de Château d’Oex

Duo Tchiki, Jacques Hostettler & Nicolas Suter, marimbas

Benjamin Righetti, organ

Béatrice Villiger, conductor, soprano

Choeur de poche

THE BEAUTIES OF BACH PART I

CONFERENCE I

Friday, December 28, 2018 – 5:00 pm

Location: St. Niklaus Kapelle, Gstaad Promenade

The Well-Tempered Clavier by J.S. Bach explained by Paul Gulda

(german spoken – auf Deutsch)

CONCERT

Friday, December 28, 2018 – 6:30 pm

Location: St. Niklaus Kapelle, Gstaad Promenade

Paul Gulda, harpsichord

The Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 846-893 – 48 Preludes and Fugues, J.S. Bach

 

CONFERENCE II

Saturday, December 29, 2018 – 5:00 pm

Location: Hotel Wildhorn, Lauenen

“Franz Schubert : Eine literarisch-musikalische Durchdringung”

by Christine Mondon

(german spoken – auf Deutsch)

TRIBUTE TO THE BARITONE DMITRI HVOROSTOVSKY (1962 – 2017)

Saturday, December 29, 2018 – 6:30 pm

Location: Lauenen Kirche

Edwin Crossley-Mercer, bass-baritone

Michel Dalberto, piano

“Die Winterreise” D911, Op 89 – 24 songs for voice & piano, F. Schubert

TRIBUTE TO CLAUDE DEBUSSY (1862-1918)

CONCERT “CLUB DES AMIS DU FESTIVAL”

Presented by Nelson Montfort (in french)

Sunday, December 30, 2018 – 5:00 pm

Location: Park Gstaad

Lydia Giraudet, narrator (in french)

Rosemary Forbes-Butler, soprano

Sherniyaz Mussakhan, violin

Emily Hoile, harp

Zofia Neugebauer, flute

Erica Piccotti, violoncelle

Caroline Haffner, piano

Arias, piano solo, violin & cello sonatas

 

NEW YEAR’S EVE CANDLELIGHT CONCERT

Monday, December 31, 2018 – 7:30 pm

Location: St. Josef Kirche, Gstaad Promenade

DUO CANT’ARPA

Béatrice Villiger, soprano

Diane Pauvert, harp

Arias from Rossini, Caldara, Fauré, Mozart, Bochsa, Doret, Händel, Bellini, Paisiello

TRADITIONAL NEW YEAR’S DAY FREE CONCERT

TRIBUTE TO YEHUDI MENUHIN (1916-1999)

Tuesday, January 1, 2019 – 6:30 pm

Location: Eglise de Rougemont

Christoph Croisé, cello

Otto Antikainen, violin

1st prize of Chamber Music and

Prize winner of the Gstaad New Year Music Festival Prize

during the Menuhin International Violin Competition, Geneva, April 2018 

Alexander Panfilov, piano

A. Arensky, Piano Trio No.1, Op.32 – E. Grieg, Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor, Op.45

J. Brahms, Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99

CONCERT FAMOUS HEROINES

Wednesday, January 2, 2019 – 6:30 pm

Location: Eglise de Rougemont

Nino Machaidze, soprano

Natalia Morozova, piano

TRIBUTE TO RICHARD STRAUSS (1864-1949)

Thursday, January 3, 2019 – 6:30 pm

Location: Saanen Landhaus Theater

Sasha Rozhdestvensky, violin

Viktoria Postnikova, piano

Schubert, Violin Sonata in A major

Strauss, Violin Sonata in E flat major

THE BEAUTIES OF BACH PART II

Bach in Contralto and Bass Voice!

Friday, January 4, 2019 – 6:30 pm

Location: Eglise de Rougemont

Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor, contralto

Leon Kosavic, bass

Orfeo 55 Chamber orchestra

Cantata excerpts

Ich habe genug, BWV 82

Geist und Seele wird verwirret, BWV 35

BRUNCH & CONFERENCE III

Saturday, January 5, 2019 – 12:00 am

Location: Hotel Wildhorn, Lauenen

“Prayers from the opera”

by Helena Matheopoulos (in english)

THE BEAUTIES OF BACH PART III

Saturday, January 5, 2019 – 6:30 pm

Location: Lauenenkirche

Alexandros Kapelis, piano

Berliner Barock Solisten

The Baroque Ensemble of the Berlin Philarmonic

Integral of the concerti for keyboard and strings, J.S. Bach

CLOSING CONCERTS

Sunday, January 6, 2019 – 12:00 am

Location: Saanen Landhaus Theater

Masterclass students

Inva Mulla, soprano

Genc Tukiçi, piano

Sunday, January 6, 2019 – 5:00 pm

Location: Saanen Landhaus Theater

Masterclass students

Ilan Rogoff, piano

 

CONFERENCE IV & DINNER

Sunday, January 6, 2019 – 7:00 pm

Location: Gstaad Yacht Club

“Queens, Kings and Emperors – plus the odd naughty Princess! – in Opera”

by Helena Matheopoulos (in english)